"I think books are like people, in the sense that they’ll turn up in your life when you most need them."
-Emma Thompson
Maybe some of the best advice we can receive in this brief life of ours pertains to books. I know more and more folks like to listen to them, and that’s all well and good, but nothing can compare to sitting somewhere quiet and getting lost in the words written down on a page. Of all the wonderful experiences our world offers, reading ranks right up there with the best.
Now, I’m not saying go and read all 1,352 pages of Tolstoy’s War and Peace, but I think you’d be hard pressed to find something more influential and moving than a good book. I would not rate myself as a voracious, quantity-focused reader like many people I know; I’m more of a junior varsity level reader at best. Still, I believe the quality of the things I have read deserve to be shared. So here is my short list. Maybe you have read them, maybe not; either way I hope you consider looking into these wonderful pieces of fiction and non-fiction.
Ireland: A Novel by Frank Delaney. I’ve read this one twice. You might think it’s just because of the title, and no doubt it’s what led me to give it a shot, but boy am I glad I did. Delaney’s novel is a marriage of human interest and history told through the eyes of one of the last of the Shanachies, or Irish storytellers. It’s more than worth a read.
Return of the Prodigal Son by Henri Nouwen. Back in 2022, I did a piece about this wonderful literary work that you can check out by clicking here. It’s a book about forgiveness—and who couldn’t use some more of it in their lives?
Zen and the Art of Motorcycle Maintenance by Robert M. Pirsig. This book should be read by anybody that is often overcome and anxious by 21st century technology, or the increasingly fast-paced, breakneck speed we find ourselves living through. It’s doing the simple things that often brings us the most peace.
Room of Marvels by James Bryan Smith. If you are someone who has a tough time conceptualizing Heaven, check this one out. Sure would be nice if this is what it’s like.
Our Team by Luke Epplin. This was one that my colleague Kirk brought to me a few summers ago after my beloved Tribe changed their name to the Guardians. It’s the story of the 1948 World Champion Cleveland Indians with a special focus on the four men, two white and two black, that were at the core of the team’s success. Four completely different people brought together by their common love for our national pastime.
The Jesuit Guide To Almost Everything by James Martin, SJ. Lots of the lessons I learned in Loyola Hall about this most influential Spaniard—known as Inigo or Ignatius—are rehashed and retold in a way that can undoubtedly help anyone struggling with not only life’s toughest questions, but the little annoyances we battle on a daily basis.
The Little Prince by Antoine de-Saint Exupery. “It is only with the heart that one can see rightly; what is essential is invisible to the eye.” Thanks, Mr. Skerl.
Wokini by Billy Mills. The 1964 Olympic Gold Medalist teaches that there is much to be learned from the people who inhabited our great land well before any of us. “Wokini” is a Lakota Sioux word that means new life or new beginning. If you are in need of a fresh start, this is a great narrative.
The Johnstown Flood by David McCullough. A work of non-fiction that—if you didn’t know any better—reads like fiction. McCullough—whose voice is second only to that of Morgan Freeman’s by the way—takes one of America’s long- forgotten, preventable tragedies and proves that the unthinkable is not just for Hollywood movies.
Alcoholics Anonymous, Fourth Edition. The original text—first published in the Spring of 1939— played an integral part in helping me overcome my greatest nemesis. Last month marks four years of sobriety. The Big Book—as it is known—is raw. It is poignant. It saves lives. The 12 steps are there for anyone suffering from addiction. For me it was beer, but once you read through the process, you realize they can be plugged in for anything.
It was the book I thought I’d never need. A book that was for people in gutters or whose drinking had driven them to lose everything or get into trouble with the law—things that never happened to me. But need it, I did. It is said that the truth is what sets us free. This book is proof of that.
While a literary critic I am not, these ten books all hold a special place in my heart. I hope you consider checking the first nine out and, if you find yourself turning to a substance or any other form of an unhealthy escape, the tenth on the list.
Actress Emma Thompson is credited with saying, “I think books are like people, in the sense that they will turn up in your life when you most need them.” Maybe so. One thing’s for certain, there are always books to help us with the crosses we carry. There are always books to help us see things differently. There are always books that make us better people. Maybe it’s time we set aside a little time each day and open one; it may just be the thing that saves us.
-Tommy O’Sionnach
*A quick note of thanks to all of you who have signed up as paid subscribers for The Empathetic Fox. When I started writing on Substack—back in January of 2022—it was never with the intent of getting paid. Your financial support of my writing has been a true blessing and appreciated more than I can say! I will continue to work hard to make what you read here every Friday worth the investment!
11. A Penny’s Thoughts: Sometimes All You Need Is A Change of Perspective 😉
Some I have read, some I will be reading soon. Thanks for the recommendations. I really liked your closing paragraph and particularly the last sentence. Really brought the message full circle.